Privacy Policy

Barangay Bel Air. ("us", "we", or "our") takes your privacy seriously. For this reason, we decided that it was best that we describe to you how we collect, use, process, and protect your personal data through your use of our website, https://www.barangaybelair.com website (the "Service"). By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

When we use the term “Personal Information”, “Sensitive Personal Information”, and “Processing” we use the definition that is given by the Data Privacy Act of 2012. We refer to “Personal Information” and “Sensitive Personal Information” collectively as “Personal Data”.

Additionally, once you consent to the use of your personal data, your continued use of our Service means that such consent is continuing, and we shall only cease the processing of your personal data when you withdraw your consent, or when our processing is unjustified under the DPA.

In the event that you have, are, or will separately contract with, enter into an agreement, consent, or otherwise allow any other person or entity to process your personal data or to process your personal data on your behalf, who at the same time provides products and/or services to us; we shall no longer be liable for the securing, safeguarding, and protecting your personal data that these entities may have in their possession and process on your behalf.

Please take the time to read and understand the following carefully. These are important matters, and we wish to inform you of how and why we process your personal information; and help you make an informed decision before consenting to our processing of your sensitive personal information.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

A. Types of Data Collected

 

1. Personal Information

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with the following personal infromation:

  • Name;

  • Email address;

  • Phone number;

  • Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City;

 

2. Sensitive Personal Information

 

While using our service, we process the following sensitive personal information about you:

  • Birthday

  • Occupation

  • Gender

  • Business Documents

  • Company ID/Government Issued ID

DISCLOSURE OF DATA

A. Transfer and Sharing of Data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the integrity, confidentiality, and security of your personal data

To provide you the user experience you deserve and maintain the Service. We are committed to giving you the best experience that we can provide. We may use your personal data to: communicate to you any information that would be necessary, beneficial, or in relation to your use of the Service; to notify you of any updates, concerns, changes and the like; for any matter that relates to your use and availing of the Service; to respond to your queries; to prevent and address technical issues; and for any similar purposes that would be necessary for us to serve you better.

To make sure that you are you. As part of safety and security measures we may require that you present to us competent evidence of identity. We want to make sure that the people who avail of the Service are the people who they say they are.

To comply with law and regulations. We may have to process your data in order to comply with law, legal processes, and/or other regulations, to prevent imminent harm to public security, public safety, public order, to fulfill functions of public authority which necessarily includes the processing of personal data for the fulfillment of its mandate.

B. Disclosure pursuant to Law, Legal Regulations and Requirements, and Obligations.

We may disclose your Personal Data if we must comply with an obligation under a law, regulation, or a legally valid obligation. Such disclosure shall be done in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with legal obligations. There may be times where we may be required, ordered, or mandated by a competent public authority to disclose your personal data in order to comply with law, pursuant to a judicial, administrative, or any other official proceeding, to comply with a court order, subpoena, any other legal process, or obligations and contracts that we may enter into.

  • To protect our lawful rights and interests in court proceedings. We may disclose your personal data when it becomes necessary or beneficial for the protection of our lawful rights and interest in any arbitration, court proceedings, or the establishment, exercise, or defense of any and all legal claims and defenses.

C. Storage and Security of Data

Where we keep your data. Your personal data is kept in the Philippines. However, in the future, it may be more beneficial for us to store your personal data in offshore locations or through commercially available systems or storage solutions.

How we keep your data safe. We try to secure your personal data from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, destruction, or processing. To further this goal, we have adopted certain technical and organizational measures necessary to ensure the security of your data. However, we know that there is no security system in the world that is impenetrable and impregnable. Unfortunately, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of our database, but we will take all the necessary measures, according to reasonable industry standards and practice in relation to the kind of data processed, to keep it safe.

Data Transmitted through the Internet or other digital means. While we ensure that we try to keep our systems safe, there is one frontier that we cannot guarantee safety – and that’s the internet. When you transmit information to us via our website, mobile app, or any other online means, we cannot guarantee that your personal data will be absolutely secure. There are a host of factors that may come into play, this may be your internet service provider, your computer, your servers, the public wi-fi you log into, etc. Your data may be intercepted, corrupted, disclosed, misused, and the like, through any of those avenues. But rest assured that once we receive your information, we will use our implemented commercially available and industry accepted safety features and procedures to ensure that your data is kept safe from any unauthorized access.

DATA PRIVACY RIGHTS

 

Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, you as a data subject have eight (8) rights. We believe that it is in your best interest to be informed, here are your rights along with a brief description and how you can enforce them.

 

Rights Under the DPA  How you can exercise them

Right to be Informed

 

You have the right to be informed if your personal data was, is, or will be processed.

 

This is something that we do before we process your personal data. So, before we process your data we will let you know what personal data we collect and what we may use your personal data for.

 

This is usually contained in documents that we make you read and sign. Please make sure to read and understand them to ensure that you are fully informed.

 

Right to Access

 

You may ask us to provide you any and all data that we may have on you. However, we may charge you for the reproduction costs.

 

If you want to exercise this right, you have to do the following:

 

Submit a notarized written request addressed to our DPO which bears your signature and attach the same identification card used in the notarization. We will use your identification card solely for the purpose of evidence of your identity.

 

State in your written request that you wish to exercise your Right to Access in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

 

Specify in the written request:

 

What personal data you wish to inquire about,

 

Through what means you wish us to send your personal data to you (email or registered mail, we do not and will not send our personal data through fax), and

 

Your contact information that we can use to communicate with you regarding your request.

 

Have this written request received by our DPO, or his/her duly authorized representative.

 

We will inform you of our action on your request fifteen (15) days from our receipt or acknowledgement of our receipt of your written request.

 

If we disclose to you your personal data in our possession, we will begin to process the delivery of your data request ten (10) days from our receipt of your payment for the reproduction charges, if any. Note that if the delivery of your data request is done through mail, the reckoning point for our compliance with the ten-day period is the time that the data request is delivered to the post office, and not your receipt of your data request.

 

Special Considerations:

 

We may reject your request if the procedures above are not followed. In which case, you would have to re-submit your request in a manner compliant with the above.

 

If the reproduction of your personal data will result to us incurring costs, we shall send you the amount that we will need as reimbursement and the avenue through which payment should be made.

 

We will begin the process of gathering and sending/delivering your personal data (i.e. number six of the above) only upon our receipt of any reproduction charges that we may incur.

 

Right to Object

 

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. Here you can say that you do not want your data to be used for a particular purpose. In addition, if we use the personal data that we have on you for a different purpose than what was collected, we will ask for your consent to process the data in this new way, and you have the right to object.

 

If you wish for us to stop processing your personal data, the following procedure must be followed:

 

Submit a notarized written request addressed to our DPO which bears your signature and attach the same identification card used in the notarization. We will use your identification card solely for the purpose of evidence of your identity.

 

State in your written request that you wish to exercise your Right to Object in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

 

State and specify ALL of the following in the written request:

 

A statement that you object or no longer want us to process your personal data;

 

Indicate what data or class of data is covered by your objection or withdrawal of consent;

 

Indicate for what particular purpose you object or withdraw your previously given consent.

 

Have this written request received by our DPO, or his/her duly authorized representative.

 

We will inform you of our action on your request fifteen (15) days from our receipt or acknowledgement of our receipt of your written request.

 

Special Considerations:

 

We may reject your request if the procedures above are not followed. In which case, you would have to re-submit your request in a manner compliant with the above.

 

Note however, that if you object or withdraw your consent to our use of your data that results in us being unable to provide to you our products and/or services according to our standards, we retain the right and prerogative to refuse you the service and/or products.

 

There may also be some personal data that we may have to process in order to maintain a certain level of diligence in the conduct of our business. In the event that you withdraw your consent or object to our processing of your data that hinders us from maintaining the level of diligence that we deem necessary, we retain the right and prerogative to refuse you our services and/or products.

 

If we ask for your consent to process your data in a new way, and you object to this new manner of processing, your objection is only related to the new purpose of processing and not an objection to processing or a revocation of consent previously given.

 

If you withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data for a particular purpose, you acknowledge that you only withdraw your consent as to that purpose, and we may still process that data in furtherance of other purposes that you have consented to.

 

In the event that you object and/or withdraw consent to our processing of your data that leads to us being unable to offer you our products and/or services, these may be reinstated by renewing your consent, to the extent necessary, to our processing of your personal data that would enable us to carry out our products and/or services according to our standards.

 

In the event that you consent to our processing of your personal data subsequently to your exercise of your Right to Object, you acknowledge that your previous written request shall be deemed abandoned according to the extent that the written request is inconsistent with the new consent given.

 

Note, under the IRR of the DPA we may process your personal information even if you object.

 

Right to Erasure or Blocking

 

You have the right to tell us that you no longer want us to process your data, withdraw your data from our system, or you want all of the personal data we have on your destroyed.

 

Provided that there is substantial proof of the circumstances laid down in Section 34 (e)(1) of Implementing Rules of the Data Privacy Act of 2012 are present.

 

If you want us to erase data that we have on you, or you no longer want us to process your data, the following procedure must be followed:

 

Submit a notarized written request addressed to our DPO which bears your signature and attach the same identification card used in the notarization. We will use your identification card solely for the purpose of evidence of your identity.

 

State in your written request that you wish to exercise your Right to Erasure or Blocking in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

 

Specify in the written request:

 

The particular data or class of data you want erased or the particular data or class of data you no longer want processed.

 

What circumstance under Section 34 (e)(1) of the Implementing Rules of the DPA you are invoking.

 

Indicate for what particular purpose (i.e. how we use your data) you want your data blocked and/or erased.

 

Have this written request received our DPO, or his/her duly authorized representative

 

We will inform you of our action on your request fifteen (15) days from our receipt or acknowledgement of our receipt of your request.

 

Special Considerations:

We may reject your request if the procedures above are not followed. In which case, you would have to re-submit your request in a manner compliant with the above.

 

Note however, that if you request to have your personal data erased, or our use blocked, that results in us being unable to provide to you our products and/or services according to our standards, we retain the right and prerogative to refuse you the service and/or products.

 

There may also be some personal data that we may have to process in order to maintain a certain level of diligence in the conduct of our business. In the event that you wish to erase or block our use of your data that hinders us from maintaining the level of diligence that we deem necessary; we retain the right and prerogative to refuse you the service and/or products.

 

In the event that you have your personal data erased or blocked that leads to us being unable to offer you our products and/or services, these may be reinstated by you giving new consent, to the extent necessary, to our processing of your personal data that would enable us to carry out our products and/or services.

 

When you have personal data for a particular purpose blocked and/or erased, we may still process that particular data in accordance for other purposes that you have not requested erasure and have previously consented to.

 

If you consent to our processing of your personal data subsequently to your request for erasure and/or blocking, you acknowledge that your previous request shall be deemed abandoned according to the terms of the new consent given.

 

Right to Rectify

 

If any personal data we have on you is inaccurate or wrong, you have the right to have us correct it immediately, unless your request is vexations or otherwise unreasonable.

 

If you wish for us to correct/rectify personal data that we have on you, the following procedure must be followed:

 

Submit a notarized written request addressed to our DPO which bears your signature and attach the same identification card used in the notarization. We will use your identification card solely for the purpose of evidence of your identity.

 

State in your written request that you wish to exercise your Right of Rectification in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

 

Have this written request received our DPO, or his/her duly authorized representative.

 

Specify in the written request:

 

The erroneous data that you wish to have corrected; and

 

The correct data to be entered.

 

Attach to this request certifying documents to prove that the new data to be entered is true and correct.

 

Special Considerations:

 

We may reject your request if the procedures above are not followed. In which case, you would have to re-submit your request in a manner compliant with the above.

 

We reserve the right to refuse your request for rectification if your request is vexatious or otherwise unreasonable.

 

We may deny your right to rectification if your suggested correct data to be entered is not consistent with your certifying details.

 

Right to Data Portability

 

You have the right to obtain and electronically move, copy, or transfer your personal data in a secure manner for further use. Note, that we may charge you the reproduction costs if you choose to exercise this right.

 

If you want to exercise this right, you have to do the following:

 

Submit a notarized written request addressed to our DPO which bears your signature and attach the same identification card used in the notarization. We will use your identification card solely for the purpose of evidence of your identity.

 

Have this written request received our DPO, or his/her duly authorized representative.

 

State in your written request that you wish to exercise your Right to Data Portability in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

 

Specify in the written request:

 

What personal data you wish to be made portable;

 

Through what means you wish us to send your personal data to you;

 

Your contact information that we can use to communicate with you regarding your request.

 

From the time that you file your written request, we will respond within fifteen (15) days concerning our action on your request.

 

In the event that we disclose to you your personal data in our possession, we will begin to process the delivery of your data request ten (10) days from our receipt of your payment for the reproduction charges, if any. Note that if the delivery of your data request is done through mail, the reckoning point for our compliance with the ten-day period is the time that the data request is delivered to the post office, and not your receipt of your data request.

 

Special Considerations:

 

We may reject your request if the procedures above are not followed. In which case, you would have to re-submit your request in a manner compliant with the above.

 

If the exercise of your right of portability will result to us incurring costs, we shall send you the amount that we will need as reimbursement and also the avenue through which payment should be made.

 

We will begin the process of gathering and sending/delivering your personal data (i.e. number six of the above) only upon our receipt of any reproduction charges that we may incur.

 

The contact details of our DPO are as follows:

 

danirvindr @ barangaybelair.ph

88954011 

When a written request is required for the exercise of your rights, you may send these written requests to the following addresses:

 

BARANGAY BEL-AIR

Hydra St. Bel-Air Village, Makati City

Contact Us

BARANGAY BEL-AIR

Hydra St. Bel-Air Village, Makati City

 

Office Hours:
8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Monday to Friday

For your concerns you may contact us
at 88954011 / 88954012
Other Tel. Nos.: 88954408 • 88956509 • 88955563
Fax No.: 88999612

E-Address: belair_admin@barangaybelair.ph

Website: https://www.barangaybelair.com/

© 2020 by Barangay BelAir. Proudly created with Wix.com

  • facebook
  • youtube
  • instagram